Previous Award Winners

2018 Co-op Award Winners

Co-op Student of the Year Award - Commerce, Applied Science and Arts
Michelle Duong - Marketing Management Co-op Student
Recipient Michelle Duong (left) accepts her award from Syd Millett, RBC.
 
Co-op Student of the Year Award - Engineering
Adesh Kadambi - Biomedical Engineering Co-op Student

Adesh Kadambi (left) accepts his award from Co-op Coordinator Craig McDonald.
 
Ian Pavlinic Memorial Award for Innovation – Co-op Student of the Year in Computing
Keefer Rourke - Computer Science Co-op Student
Recipient Keefer Rourke (middle) accepts his award from Dan Gillis (Associate Professor, School of Computer Science) and nominator Dr. Jason Ernst, Left Inc.
 
Co-op Student of the Year Award - Biological, Physical and Environmental Science
Stephanie Wong - Food Science Co-op Student

Recipient Stephanie Wong accepts her award from Alicia DiFilippo of Puratos Canada Inc.
 
Collin Cureatz Memorial Award for Co-op Student Involvement
Madeline Gabriel - Software Engineering Co-op Student
Recipient Madeline Gabriel accepts her award from Co-op Coordinator Kate McRoberts.
 
National Co-op Employer of the Year - Canadian Wildlife Services - Environment and Climate Change Canada
Student nominator, Brandon Edwards and Co-op Coordinator, Kate McRoberts accepting on behalf of Canadian Wildlife Services.
 
Guelph Co-op Employer of the Year - Linamar Corporation
Larry Walsh from Linamar, accepts the award from student nominator, Mitchell Kent.

 


Previous Award Winners

Co-op Employer of the Year

2017    Canadian Nuclear Laboratories (National Winner) & RWDI (Guelph Winner)
2016    Cole Engineering Group Ltd. (National Winner) &The Uniacke Research Lab, Department of Molecular & Cellular Biology, University of Guelph (Guelph Winner)
2015    The City of Mississauga, Environmental Services Section (National Winner) & Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada (Guelph Winner)
2014    PwC Audit & Assurance Group (Kitchener/Waterloo office) & Canadian Solar Inc. (Guelph)
2013    Mikutech Inc.
2012    McNeil Consumer Healthcare 
2011    The National Microbiology Laboratory Public Health Agency of Canada
2010    Bioenterprise Corporation
2009    Real Net Canada Incorporated 
2008    Coast Hotels & Resorts 
2007    Canadian Tire Corporation
2006    Oliver Bonacini Restaurants
2005    Canadian Standards Association
2004    Laboratory for Foodborne Zoonoses PHAC
2003    R.J Burnside and Associates Limited
02/03   Coast Hotels & Resorts
2002    Acres & Associated
2001    McNeil Consumer Healthcare
2000    Sybase Incorporated
1999    Uniroyal Chemical Limited Guelph

Collin Cureatz Memorial Award for Student Involvement 

2017    Dar'ya Heyko
2016    Brianna Guild
2015    Brittney McManus
2014    Tim Martin
2013    Yosra Mohamed
2012    Catherine Wallis 
2011    Alannah McGregor
2010    Laura Robertson
2009    Mihiri De Silva
2008    Iris Lam
2007    Mitchell Gillespie
2006    Iris Lam & Lindsay Baker
2005    Melissa Koschmider
2004    Diana Ball
2003    Marie-Claire Hurteau
02/03   Jonathan Curran
2002    Andrea McBride
2001    Jennifer Shea
2000    Jefferey Ramlogan
1999    Katherine Knox

Co-op Student of the Year 

2017    Danielle Tyl
2017    Simone Renwick
2017    Frazer Seymour
2016    Cameron Chamberlain 
2016    Brianna Guild
2015    Andrew Crawford
2015    Christopher Muirhead
2014    Brittany Ho
2014    Li (Danny) Liang
2013    Adelaide Manley
2013    Lauren Patrick
2012    Justin Michael 
2012    Jenna Whytock
2011    Christina Lippa 
2011    Lauren Patrick
2010    Matthew Baptista 
2010    Liane Langstaff
2009    Amy Faria
2009    Randi Phinney
2008    Steven Hawley
2008    Vanessa Klages
2007    Veronika Saxena
2007    Laura Siverns
2006    Jenea Bin
2005    Marc Lamoureux
2004    Zachary Kominar