Previous Award Winners

2019 Co-op Award Winners

Co-op Student of the Year Award - Commerce, Applied Science and Arts
Alison Darling - Psychology Co-op Student
Alison Darling with Ciara Fragomeno and Emma Brightwell from St. Joseph's Health Centre Guelph
 
Co-op Student of the Year Award - Engineering
Shannon Fenwick - Biomedical Engineering Co-op Student
Shannon Fenwick BEng COSTY with Susan Van Gorder from Siemens
Shannon Fenwick accepts the award from Susan Van Gorder from Siemens
 
Ian Pavlinic Memorial Award for Innovation – Co-op Student of the Year in Computing
Morgan McLellan - Software Engineering Co-op Student
Morgan McLellan - Ian Pavlinic Memorial Award for Innovation COSTY BComp with Kumanan Gopalasamy from Magnet Forensics
Morgan McLellan - Ian Pavlinic Memorial Award for Innovation COSTY BComp with Kumanan Gopalasamy from Magnet Forensics 
 
Co-op Student of the Year Award - Biological, Physical and Environmental Science
Megan Farkas - Biological and Pharmaceutical Chemistry Co-op Student
Megan Farkas BSc COSTY with Diane Poulin, Johnson & Johnson
Megan Farkas with Diane Poulin, Johnson & Johnson
 
Collin Cureatz Memorial Award for Co-op Student Involvement
Matthew Bebis - Software Engineering Co-op Student
Matthew Bebis Collin Cureatz Memorial Award for Co-op Student Involvement and Brittney McManus
Matthew Bebis Collin Cureatz Memorial Award for Co-op Student Involvement and Brittney McManus
 
National Co-op Employer of the Year - ecobee
National COETY - ecobee - Emma Surich and co-op student Ori Talmor
National Co-op Employer of the Year - ecobee - Emma Surich and co-op student Ori Talmor 
 
Guelph Co-op Employer of the Year - University of Guelph, McLaughlin Library
Guelph COETY - McLaughlin Library, UofG - Emily Jones with co-op student Rebecca Pottage
Guelph Co-op Employer of the Year - McLaughlin Library, UofG - Emily Jones with co-op student Rebecca Pottage

Previous Award Winners

Co-op Employer of the Year

2019    ecobee (National Winner) & University of Guelph, McLaughlin Library (Guelph Winner) 
2018    Canadian Wildlife Services (National Winner) & Linamar Corp. (Guelph Winner)
2017    Canadian Nuclear Laboratories (National Winner) & RWDI (Guelph Winner)
2016    Cole Engineering Group Ltd. (National Winner) &The Uniacke Research Lab, Department of Molecular & Cellular Biology, University                 of Guelph (Guelph Winner)
2015    The City of Mississauga, Environmental Services Section (National Winner) & Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada (Guelph Winner)
2014    PwC Audit & Assurance Group - Kitchener/Waterloo office (National Winner) & Canadian Solar Inc. (Guelph Winner)
2013    Mikutech Inc.
2012    McNeil Consumer Healthcare 
2011    The National Microbiology Laboratory Public Health Agency of Canada
2010    Bioenterprise Corporation
2009    Real Net Canada Incorporated 
2008    Coast Hotels & Resorts 
2007    Canadian Tire Corporation
2006    Oliver Bonacini Restaurants
2005    Canadian Standards Association
2004    Laboratory for Foodborne Zoonoses PHAC
2003    R.J Burnside and Associates Limited
02/03   Coast Hotels & Resorts
2002    Acres & Associated
2001    McNeil Consumer Healthcare
2000    Sybase Incorporated
1999    Uniroyal Chemical Limited Guelph

Collin Cureatz Memorial Award for Student Involvement 

2019    Matthew Bebis
2018    Madeline Gabriel
2017    Dar'ya Heyko
2016    Brianna Guild
2015    Brittney McManus
2014    Tim Martin
2013    Yosra Mohamed
2012    Catherine Wallis 
2011    Alannah McGregor
2010    Laura Robertson
2009    Mihiri De Silva
2008    Iris Lam
2007    Mitchell Gillespie
2006    Iris Lam & Lindsay Baker
2005    Melissa Koschmider
2004    Diana Ball
2003    Marie-Claire Hurteau
02/03   Jonathan Curran
2002    Andrea McBride
2001    Jennifer Shea
2000    Jefferey Ramlogan
1999    Katherine Knox

Co-op Student of the Year 

2019    Alison Darling
2019    Megan Farkas
2019    Shannon Fenwick
2019    Morgan McLellan
2018    Michelle Duong
2018    Adesh Kadambi
2018    Keefer Rourke
2018    Stephanie Wong
2017    Danielle Tyl
2017    Simone Renwick
2017    Frazer Seymour
2016    Cameron Chamberlain 
2016    Brianna Guild
2015    Andrew Crawford
2015    Christopher Muirhead
2014    Brittany Ho
2014    Li (Danny) Liang
2013    Adelaide Manley
2013    Lauren Patrick
2012    Justin Michael 
2012    Jenna Whytock
2011    Christina Lippa 
2011    Lauren Patrick
2010    Matthew Baptista 
2010    Liane Langstaff
2009    Amy Faria
2009    Randi Phinney
2008    Steven Hawley
2008    Vanessa Klages
2007    Veronika Saxena
2007    Laura Siverns
2006    Jenea Bin
2005    Marc Lamoureux
2004    Zachary Kominar